Does it work with virtuemart?

Multisites manager and data sharing solution for Joomla!
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
birken
Posts: 1
Joined: December 12th, 2010, 2:24 pm
Name: anders birkenstam
Browser: IE

Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by birken »

Hi,

first is it any demo or something that can be tested before buying?
i was thinking to make multi sites and have one virtuemart shop on all the sites but with different products.

is this possible with your component?

warm regards B
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1006
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: foes it work with virtuemart?

Post by Admin »

MightySites can't allow you to have Virtuemart for different websites.
Virtuemart stores its settings in file and we can't separate configuration for different websites now, but we will try to make this in the future.
aklisiewicz
Posts: 1
Joined: October 27th, 2009, 2:25 pm
Name: Arthur Klisiewicz

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by aklisiewicz »

yes, I'm witing for VM feature
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1006
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by Admin »

Sorry, please advice more details about what do you mean as "comparation table" and how Alter Glossary is related to this forum topic about MightySites and Virtuemart.
stephen
Posts: 2
Joined: January 27th, 2016, 1:03 am
Name: stephen
Browser: chrome

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by stephen »

Hi Admin, the multiple virtuemart is still not possible?
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1006
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by Admin »

Virtuemart does not support multi-tenancy.

It's only possible to load its database tables from other site. So 2 sites can have same VM database data, sharing of all Joomla users is additionally required.
d0ublezer0
Posts: 1
Joined: November 1st, 2013, 1:02 am
Name: d0ublezer0

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by d0ublezer0 »

Hello! Perhaps this problem has already been solved?
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1006
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Does it work with virtuemart?

Post by Admin »

Unfortunately, no.
And Virtuemart is not a good choice because it has pure code and weird UI.