Slaves on other server

Multisites manager and data sharing solution for Joomla!
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Good evening

Is there a way to link to let slaves from server A link to master on server B?

Thanks

Dick

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 951
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Sorry, please provide more details, what do you mean as "link"?

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Sorry for the incompleteness

The slaves would be on another server as the master
on another IP

(reason: the server has reached storage limits)

Dick

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 951
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Sorry, I still don't understand you. Please learn how a web server and Joomla works first, you need at least basic developer knowledge.

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

I am very sorry that I am not a developper.
(there are many things in life that I don't know too much abot, but I am willing to learn)

My current set up is
One master and Twelve slaves. They are on server A
Server A has reached its number of innodes limit.
Therefore I need to store other slaves on server B.
Is there a way to let the slaves on Server B connect to the Master Data source on Server A?

I understand perfectly that the paths are now within the server.

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 951
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

In most cases the new server B will not have access to database server on A, besides all servers should be within same subnet. I don't think that it's possible.

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Hmmmm....
Thank you for the answer

I was hoping that, with a url as an extra parameter the databases could connect

But then again there would be the problem that, in Direct Admin, the server-prefix for the database and database-user are fixed.

Bummer

I guess I will have to make a 2nd set of master/slaves

Thanks anyway

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 951
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Even if a connection is possible, the database server is usually located in another network, hence all queries will take lots of time and affect page load. The site will be just unusable.

avanza
Posts: 1
Joined: May 14th, 2020, 5:20 pm

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by avanza »

If your server allows remote mysql connections, you could connect that way. The only problem I see is that mightysites runs on ONE install. All the sites are added to that install. I dont see how you can install mightysites on two different servers under two joomla installs, and have them connect to eachother.

I think its a functionality that should be explored as this will be needed as sites grow.

Count me in for the beta.

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 951
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Remote MySQL connection is technically possible but it's too slow comparing to connection in local network. That's why it's useless.

And actually only single MySQL connection can be used, while each MySQL server requires own connection.

Hence, only single MySQL server can be used.