Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

AJAX for Joomla! administration.
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
Chacapamac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 10:49 am
Name: Patrick Toulze
Location: Athelstan

Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Chacapamac » March 25th, 2014, 11:20 am

You said in your documentation…
We recommend to set Special access level for this plugin, because it can't and shouldn't be loaded in frontend.
What should I do?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1586
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Admin » March 25th, 2014, 2:31 pm

Set Special access level for this plugin.

Chacapamac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 10:49 am
Name: Patrick Toulze
Location: Athelstan

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Chacapamac » March 25th, 2014, 2:54 pm

I’m not sure I understand
You want me to change the Access Level from Public to Special in the plugin Details parameters?

What happen if an administrator login to the fronted ?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1586
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Admin » March 26th, 2014, 10:42 am

Yes, change access level in plugin parameters.
This plugin doesn't work in frontend.

Chacapamac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 10:49 am
Name: Patrick Toulze
Location: Athelstan

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Chacapamac » March 30th, 2014, 10:43 am

Thanks Understood.
What happen if an administrator login in fronted ?

Chacapamac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 10:49 am
Name: Patrick Toulze
Location: Athelstan

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Chacapamac » March 31st, 2014, 10:24 am

Where I’m confuse is that you say that the plugin don’t work in frontend but you ask to put the ACL to special because it can't and shouldn't be loaded in frontend.

What do I need to change the ACL if it’s not working in fronted?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1586
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Admin » March 31st, 2014, 2:01 pm

Please setup plugin access level to Special. It's not important and you can leave leave current level.

Plugin can not work in frontend even with Public access level but it will be executed.

Chacapamac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: March 20th, 2013, 10:49 am
Name: Patrick Toulze
Location: Athelstan

Re: Set Special access level for this plugin for frontend?

Post by Chacapamac » March 31st, 2014, 3:46 pm

Thanks Close