Pre-Sales Questions

Ultimate bridge for connecting Joomla! and phpBB 3.
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
Megarem
Posts: 2
Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 2:25 am
Name: Megarem

Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Megarem » June 3rd, 2009, 2:39 am

1. Is bridge installed as a phpbb3 auth module?
2. I have live forum with lots of users. Now I want to add joomla and your bridge. I suppose all users will stay intact and there will be no need to reset their passwords (some bridges require it).
3. "Ability to redirect phpBB registration and lost password to Joomla! equivalents". I'd like opposite: redirect registration and lost password to phpbb. Is it possible?
4. Is it possible to look at installation instructions and/or bridge admin panel screenshots?
5. "Alphanumeric only chars in username" Space and underscore are not allowed? What is the reason? What happens with my phpbb users with incorrect usernames?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1581
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Admin » June 3rd, 2009, 3:02 am

1. No.
2. Users passwords will be validated against their phpBB passwords, no need to reset.
3. Yes, posssible via .htaccess.
4. No for now.
5. This is Joomla username requirement.

Megarem
Posts: 2
Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 2:25 am
Name: Megarem

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Megarem » June 3rd, 2009, 3:48 am

Admin wrote:1. No.
How does it work then? Phpbb hacks?
Admin wrote:5. This is Joomla username requirement.
I've just created 3 joomla users with space, underscore and minus in their names.

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1581
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Admin » June 3rd, 2009, 1:00 pm

1. No files are modified in either phpBB or Joomla!. Only few lines of code are inserted in .htaccess.

2. Really works!!! Strange, but we should have the reason to note that, will perform more tests.

felonyone
Posts: 2
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 10:08 am
Name: felonyone

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by felonyone » June 24th, 2009, 10:13 am

Sorry to jump on someone else's post but I have a presales question as well ....

I looked at the requirements for the bridge installation and the directory strutcture says
Joomla! should be installed in the root domain folder (i.e. http://site.com)
Currently my installation is as follows: http://site.com/Joomla

will this be a problem?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1581
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Admin » June 24th, 2009, 4:30 pm

It is fine for testing but live site should be in the root.
In fact /folder should work as usual, but we are still testing this.

felonyone
Posts: 2
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 10:08 am
Name: felonyone

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by felonyone » June 24th, 2009, 4:37 pm

if that is the case is it possible to just move the contents of the Joomla directory to the root directory and things won't break?

i don't want to move the files and break the site as I've already installed a lot of components

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1581
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Admin » June 25th, 2009, 2:35 am

Yes, you can move the contents and edit configuration.php to adjust paths

User avatar
liveunict
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 54
Joined: July 7th, 2009, 7:24 am
Name: vincenzo

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by liveunict » July 7th, 2009, 11:47 am

Hello,

I've just create a phpbb3 forum in a joomla site, now i want integrate my forum and my site, so i want buy your component p8pbb bridge but before i want a lot of info.

My phpbb3 and my joomla database aren't the same, so can your component work with this configuration?

If an user register in joomla or in phpbb3 it will store in joomla database and in phpbb3 database? I need to have populated the database tables of users in phpbb3 in joomla becouse i should manage groups with joomla download (remository component).

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1581
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Pre-Sales Questions

Post by Admin » July 7th, 2009, 3:07 pm

My phpbb3 and my joomla database aren't the same, so can your component work with this configuration?
Yes
If an user register in joomla or in phpbb3 it will store in joomla database and in phpbb3 database?
Yes