Slaves on other server

Multisites manager and data sharing solution for Joomla!
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Good evening

Is there a way to link to let slaves from server A link to master on server B?

Thanks

Dick

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 929
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Sorry, please provide more details, what do you mean as "link"?

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Sorry for the incompleteness

The slaves would be on another server as the master
on another IP

(reason: the server has reached storage limits)

Dick

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 929
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Sorry, I still don't understand you. Please learn how a web server and Joomla works first, you need at least basic developer knowledge.

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

I am very sorry that I am not a developper.
(there are many things in life that I don't know too much abot, but I am willing to learn)

My current set up is
One master and Twelve slaves. They are on server A
Server A has reached its number of innodes limit.
Therefore I need to store other slaves on server B.
Is there a way to let the slaves on Server B connect to the Master Data source on Server A?

I understand perfectly that the paths are now within the server.

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 929
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

In most cases the new server B will not have access to database server on A, besides all servers should be within same subnet. I don't think that it's possible.

Formidog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: January 23rd, 2019, 9:01 am

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Formidog »

Hmmmm....
Thank you for the answer

I was hoping that, with a url as an extra parameter the databases could connect

But then again there would be the problem that, in Direct Admin, the server-prefix for the database and database-user are fixed.

Bummer

I guess I will have to make a 2nd set of master/slaves

Thanks anyway

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 929
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Slaves on other server

Post by Admin »

Even if a connection is possible, the database server is usually located in another network, hence all queries will take lots of time and affect page load. The site will be just unusable.