Removing a slave site

Multisites manager and data sharing solution for Joomla!
Forum rules
This forum is not for any support questions/issues/features. Please use Support Center for such requests.
User avatar
piprees
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 42
Joined: February 29th, 2012, 9:43 pm
Name: philip rees
Browser: Google Chrome

Removing a slave site

Post by piprees » March 7th, 2012, 11:58 am

OK i sucessfully created a slave site of my master site as a test

Master site www.localtradeclub.com
Slave site www.kent.localtradeclub.com

I used kent_ as the database prefix and shared a few componants etc - nice thing of that is i can have unique content on the slave sites.

Now my question - say i make a royal cock up and need to remove the slave site. Do i just hit delete?

Will this remove all the kent_database as well?
CEO and Founder of www.localtradeclub.com

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1605
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Removing a slave site

Post by Admin » March 8th, 2012, 1:22 am

You can delete the Domain in MightySites anf you will be prompted if you want to delete database tables.

railer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: May 14th, 2014, 12:12 am
Name: Railer
Browser: Firefox

Re: Removing a slave site

Post by railer » May 13th, 2014, 8:19 pm

How would I export a slave site so that the former client could host it elsewhere?

Thanks,
railer

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1605
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Removing a slave site

Post by Admin » May 13th, 2014, 11:58 pm

You need to copy files of master site, copy tables used by slave site, run this slave site separately and uninstall MightySites, next rename slave config file.

railer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: May 14th, 2014, 12:12 am
Name: Railer
Browser: Firefox

Re: Removing a slave site

Post by railer » July 10th, 2014, 8:32 pm

What about removing assets such as images from other slave sites, or old tables in the database?

User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1605
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:39 pm
Name: Administrator
Browser: Chrome

Re: Removing a slave site

Post by Admin » July 12th, 2014, 1:14 am

Yes, it's possible.